| Rudy Flores · (619) 392-6714 · Real Estate Strategist, Realtor® · CalDRE #02257808 · Responsible Broker CalDRE #01481919
REYLIST8
Neighborhood Guide

Rancho Del Rey, Chula Vista: A Neighborhood Guide for Buyers

A guide to Rancho Del Rey and its neighbors: the name and the history, the homes and open space, what canyon-edge and association homes ask of an owner, and today’s numbers.

NEIGHBORHOOD GUIDE · OCTOBER 2026

Rancho Del Rey is one of Chula Vista’s established master-planned neighborhoods, with parks, canyons and a wide mix of homes. This guide covers where the name comes from, what kinds of homes you will find, what living next to open space asks of an owner, and how the local numbers look today.

The name and the neighborhood

Rancho Del Rey means the King’s Ranch. According to the City of Chula Vista, the area became part of a Spanish land grant called Rancho del Rey in 1795, and it later became known as Rancho de la Nacion after Mexico formed its own government in 1831. The city’s timeline on this site follows the story from the Kumeyaay through the ranchos to today.

The modern neighborhood followed EastLake’s example as a master-planned community: the City’s open-space maintenance district for Rancho del Rey was formed in 1989 to pay for maintaining natural and landscaped open space across its planning areas. Homes here were built over several decades, and buyers find everything from condominiums and townhomes to single-family houses and some custom homes.

By the numbers

The numbers around Rancho Del Rey

ZIP 91910 covers Rancho Del Rey; ZIP 91913 covers the nearby EastLake and Otay Ranch area.

The numbers today

Zillow data through Aug 2026.

Typical value, change, rent and activity by ZIP code
ZIP codeTypical valueVs a year agoVs five years agoTypical rentHomes for salePrice cuts
91910 Chula Vista (Rancho Del Rey area)$845,063+1.9%+22.9%$2,5709025%
91913 Chula Vista (EastLake, Otay Ranch)$901,942+0.4%+21.2%$3,16812630%
The housing stock

The housing profile

What the Census Bureau’s survey says about the homes and the housing costs here.

A profile of the housing

The Census Bureau surveys households every year and combines five years of answers (2020-2024) to estimate housing measures for small areas. Margins of error appear as ±, and the area boundaries approximate ZIP codes.

The housing stock in numbers: American Community Survey
MeasureZIP 91910ZIP 91913
Median household income$90,222 (±$4,994)$129,337 (±$10,857)
Homes that are owner-occupied50%70.2%
Median year homes were built19742005
Median gross rent$2,022 (±$58)$2,993 (±$132)
Median home value reported by owners$741,200$812,200
Single-family detached homes47.1%54.3%
Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses)9.2%18.3%
Small buildings (2 to 4 homes)9.4%6.7%
Larger buildings (5 or more homes)30.2%19.6%
Homes used seasonally or occasionally0.7%0.6%

In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.

The table covers housing and economic measures only. Owner-reported values in the survey are opinions of worth, so expect them to differ from Zillow’s typical value.

The long view

How values have moved since 2000

The peaks, the pullback and the recoveries in ZIP 91910, in plain numbers.

The cycles, one line each

Zillow Home Value Index for ZIP 91910. Dates are month ends; changes are nominal, not adjusted for inflation.

Home value cycles in ZIP 91910
PhaseDatesTypical valueChange
January 2000 to the mid-2000s peakJan 2000 to Jan 2006$206,563 to $550,186+166%
Peak to troughJan 2006 to Aug 2009$550,186 to $293,707−47%
Trough to a new highAug 2009 to Jan 2020$293,707 to $553,030+88%
March 2020 to the record highMar 2020 to Jul 2024$561,422 to $850,262+51%
Record high to nowJul 2024 to Aug 2026$850,262 to $845,063−0.6%

From Jan 2000 the typical value climbed +166% to a peak of $550,186 in Jan 2006, slipped −47% to $293,707 by Aug 2009, and did not pass the old peak until Jan 2020, about 14 years after it. The record so far is $850,262 in Jul 2024; the latest reading is $845,063 (Aug 2026).

Measured from the same starting point, the ZIP’s values have grown about -5% less than the wider metro area since January 2000.

Home values indexed to January 2000Typical home value in ZIP 91910 and the metro area with January 2000 set to 100, through Aug 2026.100200300400500200020042009201320182022

ZIP 91910San Diego metro

Living beside open space

Homes that back onto canyons and open space are popular for their views and quiet, and they raise questions a home on an interior street does not:

  1. Where does the property line end? Ask for a survey or plat map so you know what is yours and what belongs to the association or a public agency.
  2. Are there easements? Utility, drainage or access easements can limit what you can build or plant. Your title report shows what exists.
  3. How does water drain? Slopes and canyons carry runoff, so check grading, drains and any signs of erosion.
  4. What is the fire situation? Homes near open space may be in mapped fire hazard zones, which can affect insurance and landscaping rules.
  5. Who maintains the slope? Find out whether it is yours, an association’s or a public agency’s.
  6. What could change the view? Ask what could be built or grown nearby.
  7. What does insurance cost? Get quotes for the specific address before you commit.

The article on eight things to check on a canyon-edge home goes into each one.

Assessments and dues

Rancho del Rey homes may pay for open-space maintenance through a district charge, and some are in homeowners associations. Ask your title company whether an open-space or maintenance-district charge appears on the property tax bill, and ask for association budgets, reserve studies and recent minutes.

California’s Proposition 13 caps the base property tax at 1% of assessed value and limits yearly increases in assessed value to 2% while a home stays with the same owner. When a home sells, the assessor generally reassesses it at the new market value. Voter-approved bonds and special assessments come on top of the 1%, and a Mello-Roos special tax, which exists where a community facilities district financed the roads, parks, schools or other infrastructure of a newer development, is a separate line on the bill. The mortgage calculators here use about 1.1% of the price a year as a round number; the real figure for a specific home is on the county’s tax bill, and a title company can pull it.

Rents

What renting costs nearby

Typical rent in ZIP 91910, and how it compares with the monthly cost of owning.

What renting costs here

Zillow Observed Rent Index, ZIP 91910, Aug 2026 (single-family homes, condos and apartments).

Typical monthly rent over time
MonthTypical rent
Aug 2018$1,656
Aug 2020$1,791
Aug 2022$2,401
Aug 2024$2,477
Aug 2025$2,510
Aug 2026$2,570

The typical rent in ZIP 91910 is $2,570 a month, +2.4% over the last twelve months and +26.4% over five years, compared with $2,994 for the metro area as a whole.

Set beside the typical home value of $845,063, a year of that rent is 3.6% of the price (a gross figure, before any expenses). Owning that typical home, with 20% down at 7.40 percent, costs an estimated $5,667 a month including tax and insurance: about $3,097 more than the typical rent.

Typical monthly rentTypical monthly rent in ZIP 91910 and the metro area from May 2017 to Aug 2026.$2K$2K$3K$3K201720192020202220242025

ZIP 91910San Diego metro

The calendar

When to shop around Rancho Del Rey

What the monthly public data shows about choice and price cuts in ZIP 91910.

Compared with the year’s average, month by month

Zillow monthly series for ZIP 91910, averaged over the complete calendar years 2019 to 2025. 0% means an average month.

How each month has typically compared with the year’s average in ZIP 91910
MonthHomes for salePrice cuts
January−12%+2%
February−16%−17%
March−10%−20%
April−3%−24%
May+3%−18%
June+5%−12%
July+8%+6%
August+11%+13%
September+9%+22%
October+9%+19%
November+2%+22%
December−7%+7%

Homes for sale have typically been lowest in February (−16% against the year’s average) and highest in August (+11%): more to choose from late in summer, fewer options in winter.

Price cuts have typically peaked in November (+22%) and been rarest in April (−24%): sellers who priced high in spring have often adjusted by early fall.

Typical month-by-month pattern in ZIP 91910For each calendar month, the average of homes for sale, listings with a price cut compared with that year's average (100 = average), 2019 to 2025.6080100120140JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Homes for salePrice cuts

These are past averages of Zillow’s smoothed monthly figures, not a forecast. Rate swings and local events make every year different (2020 and 2022 were unlike most), and the pattern in one ZIP code says little about a single home. Use it as a rough guide to when there tends to be more choice and when there tends to be more competition.

Getting to know the neighborhood before you buy

  • Visit at three different times: a weekday morning, a weekday evening and a weekend.
  • Walk it, so you notice sidewalks, slopes and how far the nearest park really is.
  • Test your commute at the hours you will actually drive.
  • Listen for ten quiet minutes outside.
  • Read the paperwork that shapes daily life: association rules, budget and parking or rental rules.

The full checklist is in eight ways to get to know a neighborhood before you buy.

Common questions

Where is Rancho Del Rey?

It is part of Chula Vista, in the South Bay of San Diego County, with EastLake and Otay Ranch to the east.

Is Rancho Del Rey the same as EastLake?

No. They are neighboring master-planned areas of Chula Vista with different developments and histories; the city’s open-space district for Rancho del Rey dates to 1989.

What kinds of homes are there?

Condominiums, townhomes and single-family houses built over several decades, plus some custom homes.

Where can I see current listings?

Tell Rudy what you are looking for and he will send matching homes.

Keep exploring

Talk to a lender. Rates, loan programs and approvals come from lenders, not from websites or real estate agents. Talk to your own mortgage broker, or use our preferred lender, Point Mortgage Corporation (NMLS #231073), at (619) 475-4095. You are always free to choose any lender you like, and you can verify any lender’s license at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Sources

General information for orientation, not legal, tax, financial or appraisal advice. Details change; confirm anything that matters with the official source, your lender and your agent.

Want This Guide Applied to Your Own Plans?

Tell Rudy what you are looking for and he will send a short, personal plan with the numbers for your street or building.

Get In Touch