Price is one number; the monthly cost, the pace of the market and the type of home are three more. This page turns public data for Rancho Del Rey and the areas around it into an estimated monthly payment at today’s rate, a read on how competitive each market is, and the typical house, condominium and rent in each.
Rancho Del Rey and Its Neighbors: Monthly Cost, Pace and Home Types
The estimated monthly cost of a typical home in Rancho Del Rey and 21 neighboring ZIP codes at today’s mortgage rate, how quickly homes sell there, and what a house, a condominium and a rental cost.
Owning, month by month
Price is one number; the monthly cost is another. Here is the arithmetic for each ZIP code.
Cost of owning at today’s rate
Zillow’s typical home value for each ZIP code (Aug 2026), 20% down, a 30-year fixed loan at 7.40% (Freddie Mac survey, Oct 8, 2026) and property tax at an assumed 1.15% of value (1% base plus 0.15% for voter-approved charges). Within each group, highest value first.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
| ZIP code | Typical value | Down payment | Principal and interest | Property tax (est.) | Total (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EastLake 91914 | $1,170,338 | $234,068 | $6,483 | $1,122 | $7,604 |
| Bonita (91902) | $1,143,860 | $228,772 | $6,336 | $1,096 | $7,432 |
| EastLake 91913 | $901,942 | $180,388 | $4,996 | $864 | $5,860 |
| Otay Ranch 91915 | $848,035 | $169,607 | $4,697 | $813 | $5,510 |
| Chula Vista 91910 | $845,063 | $169,013 | $4,681 | $810 | $5,491 |
| Chula Vista 91911 | $780,358 | $156,072 | $4,322 | $748 | $5,070 |
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro
| ZIP code | Typical value | Down payment | Principal and interest | Property tax (est.) | Total (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamul (91935) | $1,015,218 | $203,044 | $5,623 | $973 | $6,596 |
| Spring Valley 91978 | $833,403 | $166,681 | $4,616 | $799 | $5,415 |
| Spring Valley 91977 | $764,136 | $152,827 | $4,233 | $732 | $4,965 |
| Otay Mesa 92154 | $750,299 | $150,060 | $4,156 | $719 | $4,875 |
| San Ysidro (92173) | $685,876 | $137,175 | $3,799 | $657 | $4,456 |
The next ring out, south, west and north: Imperial Beach, National City, Lemon Grove, Paradise Hills and Encanto
| ZIP code | Typical value | Down payment | Principal and interest | Property tax (est.) | Total (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Beach (91932) | $835,561 | $167,112 | $4,628 | $801 | $5,429 |
| Lemon Grove (91945) | $757,239 | $151,448 | $4,194 | $726 | $4,920 |
| Encanto and Skyline (92114) | $745,791 | $149,158 | $4,131 | $715 | $4,846 |
| Paradise Hills (92139) | $740,122 | $148,024 | $4,100 | $709 | $4,809 |
| National City (91950) | $697,141 | $139,428 | $3,861 | $668 | $4,530 |
The next ring out, east: La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine
| ZIP code | Typical value | Down payment | Principal and interest | Property tax (est.) | Total (est.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa 91941 | $1,021,327 | $204,265 | $5,657 | $979 | $6,636 |
| Alpine (91901) | $961,320 | $192,264 | $5,325 | $921 | $6,246 |
| El Cajon 92019 | $877,900 | $175,580 | $4,863 | $841 | $5,704 |
| El Cajon 92020 | $829,816 | $165,963 | $4,596 | $795 | $5,392 |
| La Mesa 91942 | $810,069 | $162,014 | $4,487 | $776 | $5,263 |
| El Cajon 92021 | $776,540 | $155,308 | $4,301 | $744 | $5,045 |
Run the same arithmetic on every ZIP code here and the monthly cost ranges from about $4,456 (San Ysidro) to about $7,604 (EastLake 91914), not counting insurance, dues or special taxes. Rancho Del Rey’s ZIP codes sit at about $5,860 (91913) and $5,491 (91910) a month.
Rates vary by lender and borrower; insurance, HOA dues, special taxes and maintenance are not included. The payment calculator lets you try your own numbers.
Busy or quiet?
Homes for sale, price cuts and how quickly homes go under contract.
How busy each market is
Zillow Research, latest month (Aug 2026). Warmest first. Market temperature compares each ZIP code with its own history; the average is over all months on record since 2018.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
| ZIP code | Homes for sale | Listings with a price cut | Days to pending | Market temperature | Its average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chula Vista 91911 | 86 | 21% | n/a | 71 | 76 |
| EastLake 91913 | 126 | 30% | 33 days | 62 | 76 |
| EastLake 91914 | 35 | 24% | n/a | 60 | 75 |
| Chula Vista 91910 | 90 | 25% | 36 days | 58 | 75 |
| Otay Ranch 91915 | 73 | 28% | n/a | 56 | 79 |
| Bonita (91902) | 39 | 33% | n/a | 49 | 64 |
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro
| ZIP code | Homes for sale | Listings with a price cut | Days to pending | Market temperature | Its average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otay Mesa 92154 | 120 | 23% | 31 days | 64 | 83 |
| Jamul (91935) | 28 | 26% | n/a | 59 | 66 |
| San Ysidro (92173) | 21 | 35% | n/a | 57 | 71 |
| Spring Valley 91977 | 100 | 28% | 32 days | 55 | 75 |
| Spring Valley 91978 | 12 | n/a | n/a | 55 | 75 |
The next ring out, south, west and north: Imperial Beach, National City, Lemon Grove, Paradise Hills and Encanto
| ZIP code | Homes for sale | Listings with a price cut | Days to pending | Market temperature | Its average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encanto and Skyline (92114) | 72 | 23% | 32 days | 94 | 91 |
| Paradise Hills (92139) | 53 | 18% | n/a | 59 | 83 |
| National City (91950) | 43 | 23% | n/a | 56 | 76 |
| Lemon Grove (91945) | 36 | 27% | n/a | 54 | 72 |
| Imperial Beach (91932) | 107 | 37% | n/a | 44 | 59 |
The next ring out, east: La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine
| ZIP code | Homes for sale | Listings with a price cut | Days to pending | Market temperature | Its average |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cajon 92021 | 109 | 30% | 26 days | 62 | 71 |
| La Mesa 91941 | 89 | 31% | 28 days | 59 | 66 |
| El Cajon 92020 | 124 | 31% | n/a | 57 | 64 |
| La Mesa 91942 | 92 | 31% | 44 days | 56 | 67 |
| El Cajon 92019 | 106 | 29% | 27 days | 56 | 66 |
| Alpine (91901) | 75 | 25% | n/a | 51 | 65 |
The warmest reading is Encanto and Skyline at 94; the coolest is Imperial Beach at 44. Rancho Del Rey’s ZIP codes read 58 in 91910 (number 10 of 22) and 62 in 91913 (number 4 of 22). Compare each with its own average in the table, not only with the others.
Market temperature: The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
Zillow market temperature, last 24 months.
Chula Vista 91910EastLake 91913EastLake 91914Otay Ranch 91915Chula Vista 91911Bonita
Market temperature: Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Zillow market temperature, last 24 months.
Chula Vista 91910Spring Valley 91977Spring Valley 91978JamulOtay Mesa 92154San Ysidro
Market temperature: The next ring out, south, west and north (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Zillow market temperature, last 24 months.
Chula Vista 91910Imperial BeachNational CityLemon GroveParadise HillsEncanto and Skyline
Market temperature: The next ring out, east: La Mesa and Alpine (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Zillow market temperature, last 24 months.
Chula Vista 91910La Mesa 91941La Mesa 91942Alpine
Market temperature: The next ring out, east: El Cajon (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Zillow market temperature, last 24 months.
Chula Vista 91910El Cajon 92019El Cajon 92020El Cajon 92021
Home types and what renting costs
Typical values by home type, and typical rent, for each ZIP code.
Two kinds of home, and what renting costs
Zillow’s typical values for single-family homes and for condominiums, and the Zillow Observed Rent Index for all homes and apartments (Aug 2026). Highest typical value first. Rent as a share of value is a rough yearly figure, not a return on investment.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
| ZIP code | Typical house | Typical condominium | House premium over condominium | Typical rent (a month) | A year of rent as a share of the typical value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EastLake 91914 | $1,233,767 | $652,406 | 89.1% | $3,992 | 4.1% |
| Bonita (91902) | $1,169,962 | $510,489 | 129.2% | $3,321 | 3.5% |
| EastLake 91913 | $965,640 | $613,698 | 57.3% | $3,168 | 4.2% |
| Otay Ranch 91915 | $943,532 | $681,971 | 38.4% | $3,318 | 4.7% |
| Chula Vista 91910 | $880,053 | $550,276 | 59.9% | $2,570 | 3.6% |
| Chula Vista 91911 | $805,179 | $516,506 | 55.9% | $2,706 | 4.2% |
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro
| ZIP code | Typical house | Typical condominium | House premium over condominium | Typical rent (a month) | A year of rent as a share of the typical value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamul (91935) | $1,014,874 | n/a | n/a | $3,800 | 4.5% |
| Spring Valley 91978 | $863,591 | $497,345 | 73.6% | $2,602 | 3.7% |
| Spring Valley 91977 | $779,539 | $538,388 | 44.8% | $2,476 | 3.9% |
| Otay Mesa 92154 | $775,366 | $558,931 | 38.7% | $2,978 | 4.8% |
| San Ysidro (92173) | $737,483 | $408,460 | 80.6% | $2,492 | 4.4% |
The next ring out, south, west and north: Imperial Beach, National City, Lemon Grove, Paradise Hills and Encanto
| ZIP code | Typical house | Typical condominium | House premium over condominium | Typical rent (a month) | A year of rent as a share of the typical value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Beach (91932) | $860,577 | $671,004 | 28.3% | $2,778 | 4.0% |
| Lemon Grove (91945) | $762,642 | $466,876 | 63.4% | $2,661 | 4.2% |
| Encanto and Skyline (92114) | $746,824 | $555,529 | 34.4% | $2,819 | 4.5% |
| Paradise Hills (92139) | $762,833 | $525,618 | 45.1% | $3,526 | 5.7% |
| National City (91950) | $713,070 | $475,459 | 50.0% | $2,498 | 4.3% |
The next ring out, east: La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine
| ZIP code | Typical house | Typical condominium | House premium over condominium | Typical rent (a month) | A year of rent as a share of the typical value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa 91941 | $1,043,529 | $488,546 | 113.6% | $2,603 | 3.1% |
| Alpine (91901) | $976,908 | $427,329 | 128.6% | $2,329 | 2.9% |
| El Cajon 92019 | $954,320 | $503,970 | 89.4% | $2,744 | 3.8% |
| El Cajon 92020 | $887,211 | $418,111 | 112.2% | $2,162 | 3.1% |
| La Mesa 91942 | $866,032 | $516,311 | 67.7% | $2,642 | 3.9% |
| El Cajon 92021 | $805,144 | $447,139 | 80.1% | $2,149 | 3.3% |
Compare the two home types before the ZIP codes: in Bonita a typical house is 2.3 times a typical condominium, against 1.3 in Imperial Beach. In Rancho Del Rey the ratios are 1.6 (91913) and 1.6 (91910).
What the estimates leave out
The tables are a starting point. Real monthly costs depend on a few things they do not include:
- Association dues and special taxes. Newer master-planned communities often have associations and sometimes a Mello-Roos or similar special tax on the property tax bill. Ask for the annual amount and the end date.
- Insurance. Premiums vary by address, age of the home and coverage, and earthquake or flood cover is separate.
- The type of home. A typical value blends houses and condominiums; a specific home may cost far more or less.
- Your loan. Rates depend on credit, down payment and loan type. A lender can give you a real quote.
Where the areas sit
The main comparison. Rancho Del Rey is one of Chula Vista’s established master-planned neighborhoods, in ZIP 91910, which covers north and central Chula Vista. EastLake (91913, 91914) and Otay Ranch (91915, 91913) are newer master-planned communities to the east. Chula Vista 91911 covers the south-central part of the city, including the Otay area, and Bonita (91902) is an unincorporated community next to it.
Also adjacent. Spring Valley (91977 and 91978) is a pair of unincorporated ZIP codes farther inland, with 91978 also covering the Rancho San Diego area; Jamul (91935) is a rural, unincorporated community east of Chula Vista; and Otay Mesa and Ocean View Hills (92154) and San Ysidro (92173) are communities of the City of San Diego along the border.
The next ring out. Imperial Beach (91932) is a coastal city southwest of Chula Vista; National City (91950) and Lemon Grove (91945) are separate cities to the north; and Paradise Hills (92139) and Encanto and Skyline (92114) are communities of the City of San Diego.
Farther east. La Mesa (91941 and 91942) and El Cajon (92019, 92020 and 92021) are cities east of San Diego, and Alpine (91901) is an unincorporated foothill community in East County.
A ZIP code is a mail-delivery area, so each contains more than one kind of street, and a home’s own address matters more than any average.
Common questions
Why is the property tax the same percentage everywhere?
California bases the tax on the purchase price at about 1%, plus local charges that vary. The 1.15% used here is a round assumption; a real bill depends on the address and any special taxes.
Does the estimate include HOA dues?
No. Add dues if the home has an association.
Why are some cells empty?
Zillow does not publish every measure for every ZIP code every month.
Can Rudy run this for a specific home?
Yes. Send the address and Rudy will build a personal estimate with the price, the tax, any special tax and current rates.
Keep exploring
- Values side by side — The same areas by value, rent and housing.
- Rancho Del Rey vs. EastLake — The two nearest ZIP codes, side by side.
- Read your Chula Vista tax bill — Line by line.
- Mortgage payment calculator — Try your own numbers.
- Rent versus buy — Compare the costs.
Talk to a lender. Rates, loan programs and approvals come from lenders, not from websites or real estate agents. Talk to your own mortgage broker, or use our preferred lender, Point Mortgage Corporation (NMLS #231073), at (619) 475-4095. You are always free to choose any lender you like, and you can verify any lender’s license at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.
Sources
- Zillow Research: housing data
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey
General information for orientation, not legal, tax, financial or appraisal advice. Details change; confirm anything that matters with the official source, your lender and your agent.