Buyers who look at Rancho Del Rey usually look at the areas around it too. The main comparison here is Rancho Del Rey with EastLake, Otay Ranch, the rest of Chula Vista and Bonita. Next come the other adjacent areas, Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro, then the next ring out, from Imperial Beach and National City to Paradise Hills and Encanto, and east to La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine. Everything is side by side, using public data that refreshes weekly.
Rancho Del Rey Compared With the Areas Around It: Values Side by Side
Rancho Del Rey next to 21 neighboring ZIP codes in four groups, from EastLake, Otay Ranch and Bonita to Spring Valley, Otay Mesa, La Mesa and El Cajon, compared on values, rents and the housing itself, from public data that refreshes weekly.
The areas today
Values, rents and activity in four groups: the main comparison, the other adjacent areas and the next ring out, to the south and west and to the east.
The numbers today
Zillow data through Aug 2026. Within each group, highest typical value first.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
| ZIP code | Typical value | Vs a year ago | Vs five years ago | Typical rent | Homes for sale | Price cuts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EastLake 91914 | $1,170,338 | +1.0% | +29.5% | $3,992 | 35 | 24% |
| Bonita (91902) | $1,143,860 | +3.6% | +31.6% | $3,321 | 39 | 33% |
| EastLake 91913 | $901,942 | +0.4% | +21.2% | $3,168 | 126 | 30% |
| Otay Ranch 91915 | $848,035 | −0.7% | +18.6% | $3,318 | 73 | 28% |
| Chula Vista 91910 | $845,063 | +1.9% | +22.9% | $2,570 | 90 | 25% |
| Chula Vista 91911 | $780,358 | +1.3% | +22.8% | $2,706 | 86 | 21% |
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro
| ZIP code | Typical value | Vs a year ago | Vs five years ago | Typical rent | Homes for sale | Price cuts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamul (91935) | $1,015,218 | +1.9% | +18.0% | $3,800 | 28 | 26% |
| Spring Valley 91978 | $833,403 | −0.1% | +16.8% | $2,602 | 12 | n/a |
| Spring Valley 91977 | $764,136 | +0.4% | +18.1% | $2,476 | 100 | 28% |
| Otay Mesa 92154 | $750,299 | +1.2% | +20.3% | $2,978 | 120 | 23% |
| San Ysidro (92173) | $685,876 | +5.0% | +30.4% | $2,492 | 21 | 35% |
The next ring out, south, west and north: Imperial Beach, National City, Lemon Grove, Paradise Hills and Encanto
| ZIP code | Typical value | Vs a year ago | Vs five years ago | Typical rent | Homes for sale | Price cuts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial Beach (91932) | $835,561 | +2.7% | +13.3% | $2,778 | 107 | 37% |
| Lemon Grove (91945) | $757,239 | 0.0% | +19.9% | $2,661 | 36 | 27% |
| Encanto and Skyline (92114) | $745,791 | +1.6% | +23.8% | $2,819 | 72 | 23% |
| Paradise Hills (92139) | $740,122 | +1.4% | +22.9% | $3,526 | 53 | 18% |
| National City (91950) | $697,141 | +2.4% | +21.3% | $2,498 | 43 | 23% |
The next ring out, east: La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine
| ZIP code | Typical value | Vs a year ago | Vs five years ago | Typical rent | Homes for sale | Price cuts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Mesa 91941 | $1,021,327 | +2.1% | +23.6% | $2,603 | 89 | 31% |
| Alpine (91901) | $961,320 | +2.1% | +23.4% | $2,329 | 75 | 25% |
| El Cajon 92019 | $877,900 | +1.3% | +24.3% | $2,744 | 106 | 29% |
| El Cajon 92020 | $829,816 | −0.3% | +17.8% | $2,162 | 124 | 31% |
| La Mesa 91942 | $810,069 | +1.7% | +21.7% | $2,642 | 92 | 31% |
| El Cajon 92021 | $776,540 | −1.0% | +16.8% | $2,149 | 109 | 30% |
The last several years, indexed
Each chart sets January 2018 to 100 so different price levels can be compared fairly.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
Typical home value indexed to January 2018 = 100, so lines start together and show relative change. Zillow Research through Aug 2026.
Chula Vista 91910EastLake 91913EastLake 91914Otay Ranch 91915Chula Vista 91911Bonita
Measured from January 2018, Bonita has gained the most (+78%) and Otay Ranch 91915 the least (+59%), with Rancho Del Rey’s ZIP codes at +63% (91910) and +66% (91913).
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Typical home value indexed to January 2018 = 100, so lines start together and show relative change. Zillow Research through Aug 2026.
Chula Vista 91910Spring Valley 91977Spring Valley 91978JamulOtay Mesa 92154San Ysidro
From an index of 100 in January 2018, the leader is San Ysidro (+82%) and the laggard Jamul (+54%); Rancho Del Rey 91910 sits at +63%.
The next ring out, south, west and north (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Typical home value indexed to January 2018 = 100, so lines start together and show relative change. Zillow Research through Aug 2026.
Chula Vista 91910Imperial BeachNational CityLemon GroveParadise HillsEncanto and Skyline
Since early 2018 the biggest rise is in Paradise Hills (+73%), the smallest in Imperial Beach (+47%) and Rancho Del Rey 91910’s is +63%.
The next ring out, east: La Mesa and Alpine (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Typical home value indexed to January 2018 = 100, so lines start together and show relative change. Zillow Research through Aug 2026.
Chula Vista 91910La Mesa 91941La Mesa 91942Alpine
Since January 2018 the typical value has risen most in La Mesa 91941 (+68%) and least in Chula Vista 91910 (+63%).
The next ring out, east: El Cajon (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Typical home value indexed to January 2018 = 100, so lines start together and show relative change. Zillow Research through Aug 2026.
Chula Vista 91910El Cajon 92019El Cajon 92020El Cajon 92021
Measured from January 2018, El Cajon 92019 has gained the most (+66%) and El Cajon 92021 the least (+54%), with Rancho Del Rey 91910 at +63%.
What stands out
The clearest differences among the areas.
Where they differ
Sources: Zillow values and rents through Aug 2026; Census survey estimates for 2020-2024.
- Value. ZIP 91914 has the highest typical value ($1,170,338) and ZIP 92173 the lowest ($685,876), a gap of $484,463.
- Momentum. Over the last twelve months typical values moved most in ZIP 92173 (+5.0%) and least in ZIP 92021 (−1.0%).
- Rent. Typical rent runs from $2,149 in ZIP 92021 to $3,992 in ZIP 91914.
- Negotiating room. The share of listings with a price cut is highest in ZIP 91932 (37%) and lowest in ZIP 92139 (18%).
- Ownership. The share of occupied homes that are owner-occupied is highest in ZIP 91935 (90.5%) and lowest in ZIP 91932 (31.3%).
- Age of the housing. The median home was built around 1968 in ZIP 91950 and around 2006 in ZIP 91915.
The housing in each ZIP code
What the Census Bureau’s survey says about the homes and housing costs, in the same groups.
The main comparison: Rancho Del Rey, EastLake, Otay Ranch, Chula Vista and Bonita
What the housing stock looks like
Survey-based estimates from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, pooled over 2020-2024. Where the Bureau publishes a margin of error it is shown as ±, and the areas only approximate ZIP codes.
| Measure | ZIP 91910 | ZIP 91913 | ZIP 91914 | ZIP 91915 | ZIP 91911 | ZIP 91902 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,222 (±$4,994) | $129,337 (±$10,857) | $190,786 (±$19,239) | $139,503 (±$10,892) | $82,350 (±$3,222) | $122,524 (±$11,877) |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 50% | 70.2% | 80.3% | 71.4% | 52.1% | 76.1% |
| Median year homes were built | 1974 | 2005 | 2004 | 2006 | 1971 | 1978 |
| Median gross rent | $2,022 (±$58) | $2,993 (±$132) | $3,500 or more | $2,959 (±$237) | $2,078 (±$62) | $2,221 (±$107) |
| Median home value reported by owners | $741,200 | $812,200 | $1,049,600 | $781,500 | $636,100 | $984,900 |
| Single-family detached homes | 47.1% | 54.3% | 82.8% | 54.8% | 46.7% | 79.6% |
| Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses) | 9.2% | 18.3% | 12.6% | 23.1% | 9.8% | 2.5% |
| Small buildings (2 to 4 homes) | 9.4% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 5.2% | 5.9% | 2.8% |
| Larger buildings (5 or more homes) | 30.2% | 19.6% | 2% | 17% | 29.3% | 14.9% |
| Homes used seasonally or occasionally | 0.7% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 0.7% | 0.6% |
In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.
These are housing and economic measures only. Owners’ own estimate of their home’s value, in the survey, will not match Zillow’s typical value elsewhere on this page.
Also adjacent: Spring Valley, Jamul, Otay Mesa and San Ysidro (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
The homes, in Census numbers
Source: American Community Survey, 5-year data for 2020-2024. Read a ± figure as the range of uncertainty around an estimate; ZIP Code Tabulation Areas are close to, not identical with, ZIP codes.
| Measure | ZIP 91910 | ZIP 91977 | ZIP 91978 | ZIP 91935 | ZIP 92154 | ZIP 92173 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,222 (±$4,994) | $99,657 (±$5,444) | $113,170 (±$11,519) | $151,538 (±$35,316) | $94,901 (±$4,991) | $69,792 (±$10,328) |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 50% | 63.8% | 67.9% | 90.5% | 61.1% | 34.9% |
| Median year homes were built | 1974 | 1975 | 1978 | 1984 | 1981 | 1979 |
| Median gross rent | $2,022 (±$58) | $1,925 (±$45) | $2,327 (±$246) | $2,224 (±$106) | $2,195 (±$61) | $1,707 (±$85) |
| Median home value reported by owners | $741,200 | $665,600 | $637,200 | $902,400 | $639,200 | $535,000 |
| Single-family detached homes | 47.1% | 62.3% | 52.3% | 86.9% | 54.9% | 28.6% |
| Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses) | 9.2% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 1.5% | 10.6% | 6.7% |
| Small buildings (2 to 4 homes) | 9.4% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 0.2% | 6.1% | 11.7% |
| Larger buildings (5 or more homes) | 30.2% | 18% | 20.1% | 0.3% | 21.7% | 47% |
| Homes used seasonally or occasionally | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 1.6% | 1% | 0.7% |
In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.
Nothing here describes the people who live in a ZIP code, only its housing and costs. The survey’s home value is owner-reported and differs from the Zillow value used on the rest of this page.
The next ring out, south, west and north (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
A profile of the housing
The Census Bureau surveys households every year and combines five years of answers (2020-2024) to estimate housing measures for small areas. Margins of error appear as ±, and the area boundaries approximate ZIP codes.
| Measure | ZIP 91910 | ZIP 91932 | ZIP 91950 | ZIP 91945 | ZIP 92139 | ZIP 92114 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,222 (±$4,994) | $85,833 (±$9,575) | $66,426 (±$4,467) | $88,016 (±$6,721) | $95,653 (±$5,134) | $97,794 (±$5,522) |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 50% | 31.3% | 35.7% | 52.5% | 57.6% | 69.8% |
| Median year homes were built | 1974 | 1971 | 1968 | 1969 | 1979 | 1972 |
| Median gross rent | $2,022 (±$58) | $2,011 (±$85) | $1,670 (±$44) | $1,896 (±$112) | $2,226 (±$105) | $1,897 (±$128) |
| Median home value reported by owners | $741,200 | $856,900 | $612,200 | $704,900 | $630,800 | $649,200 |
| Single-family detached homes | 47.1% | 41.8% | 42.3% | 61.5% | 55.4% | 82.4% |
| Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses) | 9.2% | 11.6% | 9.7% | 8.6% | 24.5% | 2.8% |
| Small buildings (2 to 4 homes) | 9.4% | 11.2% | 10.4% | 9% | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| Larger buildings (5 or more homes) | 30.2% | 34.3% | 35.2% | 20.8% | 15.9% | 6.9% |
| Homes used seasonally or occasionally | 0.7% | 2.1% | 1% | 1.3% | 0.2% | 0% |
In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.
The table covers housing and economic measures only. Owner-reported values in the survey are opinions of worth, so expect them to differ from Zillow’s typical value.
The next ring out, east: La Mesa and Alpine (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
Housing and economic measures by ZIP code
U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates for 2020-2024. Estimates carry margins of error (shown as ± where the Census publishes one), and ZIP Code Tabulation Areas approximate ZIP codes.
| Measure | ZIP 91910 | ZIP 91941 | ZIP 91942 | ZIP 91901 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,222 (±$4,994) | $115,381 (±$5,641) | $92,896 (±$9,719) | $114,167 (±$11,814) |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 50% | 67.5% | 45.5% | 74.8% |
| Median year homes were built | 1974 | 1969 | 1971 | 1986 |
| Median gross rent | $2,022 (±$58) | $2,147 (±$117) | $2,032 (±$78) | $2,055 (±$184) |
| Median home value reported by owners | $741,200 | $928,700 | $775,700 | $852,000 |
| Single-family detached homes | 47.1% | 71.2% | 40.6% | 73.8% |
| Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses) | 9.2% | 4.3% | 7.3% | 3.7% |
| Small buildings (2 to 4 homes) | 9.4% | 6.6% | 9.8% | 5.6% |
| Larger buildings (5 or more homes) | 30.2% | 17.8% | 40.4% | 12.4% |
| Homes used seasonally or occasionally | 0.7% | 1.1% | 0.9% | 0.2% |
In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.
Only housing and economic measures are shown. The survey’s home value is what owners report, so it differs from Zillow’s typical value used elsewhere on this page.
The next ring out, east: El Cajon (with Rancho Del Rey 91910 for reference)
What the housing stock looks like
Survey-based estimates from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey, pooled over 2020-2024. Where the Bureau publishes a margin of error it is shown as ±, and the areas only approximate ZIP codes.
| Measure | ZIP 91910 | ZIP 92019 | ZIP 92020 | ZIP 92021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $90,222 (±$4,994) | $101,973 (±$7,244) | $76,032 (±$4,611) | $74,013 (±$6,137) |
| Homes that are owner-occupied | 50% | 66.4% | 44.4% | 53.8% |
| Median year homes were built | 1974 | 1982 | 1973 | 1977 |
| Median gross rent | $2,022 (±$58) | $2,237 (±$119) | $1,865 (±$35) | $1,893 (±$61) |
| Median home value reported by owners | $741,200 | $801,400 | $813,100 | $611,900 |
| Single-family detached homes | 47.1% | 64% | 42.3% | 43.7% |
| Attached single-unit homes (townhomes, row houses) | 9.2% | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.3% |
| Small buildings (2 to 4 homes) | 9.4% | 5.9% | 7.9% | 3.8% |
| Larger buildings (5 or more homes) | 30.2% | 18.2% | 41.6% | 30.4% |
| Homes used seasonally or occasionally | 0.7% | 0.8% | 1% | 0.1% |
In ZIP 91910, about 50% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, the typical home was built around 1974, and about 47.1% of the housing is single-family detached.
These are housing and economic measures only. Owners’ own estimate of their home’s value, in the survey, will not match Zillow’s typical value elsewhere on this page.
Where the areas sit
Each of these places has its own character, and none is a copy of another.
The main comparison. Rancho Del Rey is one of Chula Vista’s established master-planned neighborhoods, in ZIP 91910, which covers north and central Chula Vista. EastLake (91913, 91914) and Otay Ranch (91915, 91913) are newer master-planned communities to the east. Chula Vista 91911 covers the south-central part of the city, including the Otay area, and Bonita (91902) is an unincorporated community next to it.
Also adjacent. Spring Valley (91977 and 91978) is a pair of unincorporated ZIP codes farther inland, with 91978 also covering the Rancho San Diego area; Jamul (91935) is a rural, unincorporated community east of Chula Vista; and Otay Mesa and Ocean View Hills (92154) and San Ysidro (92173) are communities of the City of San Diego along the border.
The next ring out. Imperial Beach (91932) is a coastal city southwest of Chula Vista; National City (91950) and Lemon Grove (91945) are separate cities to the north; and Paradise Hills (92139) and Encanto and Skyline (92114) are communities of the City of San Diego.
Farther east. La Mesa (91941 and 91942) and El Cajon (92019, 92020 and 92021) are cities east of San Diego, and Alpine (91901) is an unincorporated foothill community in East County.
A ZIP code is a mail-delivery area, so each contains more than one kind of street, and a home’s own address matters more than any average.
How to use this page
- Read the groups in order. The main comparison is the set most buyers weigh against Rancho Del Rey; the other adjacent areas and the next ring out show how far the picture stretches.
- Start with the type of community. Master-planned areas usually come with associations and, sometimes, special taxes; older neighborhoods often do not. The zoning, SPA plans and HOA rules page explains how that works locally.
- Look at the monthly cost, not just the price. Taxes, insurance, dues and special taxes can change the ranking; the cost and pace page puts the numbers side by side.
- Then check the address. Streets a few blocks apart can price very differently, and a ZIP average cannot show that.
Common questions
Which areas are next to Rancho Del Rey?
The main comparison is EastLake and Otay Ranch, the rest of Chula Vista (91911) and Bonita (91902). Also adjacent are Spring Valley (91977 and 91978), Jamul (91935), Otay Mesa and Ocean View Hills (92154) and San Ysidro (92173). The next ring out is Imperial Beach, National City, Lemon Grove, Paradise Hills and Encanto, and, to the east, La Mesa, El Cajon and Alpine.
Is Rancho Del Rey part of EastLake?
No. They are separate master-planned neighborhoods in Chula Vista; Rancho Del Rey is older and sits mostly in ZIP 91910, while EastLake and Otay Ranch are newer and sit mostly in 91913 through 91915.
Is the highest-priced ZIP code the best?
Not necessarily. Compare the type of home, the monthly cost and the specific street; averages hide a lot.
Where does the data come from?
Values, rents and activity come from Zillow Research; the housing profile comes from the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.
Keep exploring
- Rancho Del Rey vs. EastLake — The two nearest ZIP codes, side by side.
- Rancho Del Rey guide — The community in detail.
- Zoning, SPA plans and HOA rules — Planning a project.
- Cost, pace and home types — The same areas by monthly cost and speed of sales.
- Mortgage payment calculator — Try your own numbers.
Talk to a lender. Rates, loan programs and approvals come from lenders, not from websites or real estate agents. Talk to your own mortgage broker, or use our preferred lender, Point Mortgage Corporation (NMLS #231073), at (619) 475-4095. You are always free to choose any lender you like, and you can verify any lender’s license at nmlsconsumeraccess.org.
Sources
- Zillow Research: housing data
- Freddie Mac: Primary Mortgage Market Survey
- U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey
General information for orientation, not legal, tax, financial or appraisal advice. Details change; confirm anything that matters with the official source, your lender and your agent.